Skip to main content Skip to footer
Up to 15% off qualified orders with code: BLACKFRIDAY
Call our Gear Advisors Hablamos Español
Black Friday Doorbusters - Up to 40% off - Guitars, Drums, Keys, DJ, Live Sound and More - Shop Now - Limited-time offcer - View Qualifying Gear

Avid MTRX Dual MADI I/O Card without SFP

  • Write a Review
SKU 
J48221 000000000
Have A Question?
Call A Gear Advisor: 888-487-4302
Product Price $2,099.00
  • Free Shipping (48 Contiguous U.S. States)

The MTRX Dual MADI I/O Card without SFP is a PCIe card with two latching SFP cages for MADI optical SFP transceivers. The dual card allows you to exp...Click To Read More About This Product

Order Now! Expected to Ship 01-11-2019
Order to reserve yours today - No charge until it ships
Gold Coverage: (What’s This?)
    Warranty Options
  Reserve Now
Notify Me When This is in Stock
Add to Wish List
Set Alerts
Earn Points

Earn up to 16,792 reward points.

OVERVIEW

Add 128 channels of MADI inputs and outputs to Avid’s MTRX with this Dual MADI I/O PCIe option card.

The MTRX Dual MADI I/O Card without SFP is a PCIe card with two latching SFP cages for MADI optical SFP transceivers. The dual card allows you to expand your MTRX interface by up to 128 channels of MADI audio. The Dual MADI I/O PCIe card fits into the I/O option slots on the MTRX.

The MTRX solves a major problem in pro audio: syncing digital and analog formats to work seamlessly together. The unit delivers pristine sound quality with extensive monitoring and routing capabilities in a versatile audio interface for Pro Tools HDX, HD Native, and other pro audio applications. With MTRX, you gain the superior sonic quality of Digital Audio Denmark’s (DAD’s) legendary analog-to-digital converters, plus flexible routing and monitor control when used as a standalone device or with Avid Pro Mixing surfaces. And because the interface can be customized with all the analog and digital I/O you need, you can take on the most demanding music and post-production challenges. Effortlessly.

FEATURES
  • Expansion card for Avid’s MTRX audio interface
  • Expand your I/O up to 128 channels
  • Accepts two 64-channel, bi-directional SFP transceivers
  • Add optical I/O via LC connectors or mini-BNC for Pro Tools compatibility

Experience the power and flexibility of Pro Tools MTRX.

This oversized item has special shipping requirements

Restrictions

Reviews
Questions & Answers View All
Loading....
Questions & Answers
You are changing the Ship-To country.

Our product catalog varies by country due to manufacturer restrictions. If you change the Ship-To country, some or all of the items in your cart may not ship to the new destination.